No-Meet IEP Addendum | What is it? | How to Use it.

a mom reading over her IEP no meet amendment
  • Save

IEP No-Meet Amendments

In making changes to a child’s IEP after the annual IEP Team meeting for a school year, the parent of a child with a disability and the public agency may agree not to convene an IEP Team meeting for the purposes of making those changes, and instead may develop a written document to amend or modify the child’s current IEP.

IDEA 34 CFR 300.324(a)(4)(i)

IEPs are complex and cumbersome documents. As is the entire IEP process. But, not every change or addition to an IEP requires a full set of evaluations, endless reports and long meetings. Have you heard of the IEP No-Meet Amendment or Addendum? Here’s what parents should know about this, because it is sometimes misused.

  • Save

What IDEA Says about These Changes to an IEP.

Above I gave you the wording on making changes to the IEP. IDEA specifically says that changes can be made without an IEP meeting if both the parent and the LEA agree.

However, IDEA other than that wording, IDEA doesn’t call this a specific name. For this reason, you may hear it called:

  • IEP No Meet Addendum
  • IEP No Meet Amendment
  • IEP No Meet Provision

States may use a specific term, but if you are communicating with your IEP team and hear any of these phrases or synonyms, know that this is probably what they are talking about.

Sections of IDEA regarding No-Meet Changes to IEP

Specifically, here is what IDEA says, in addition to the first paragraph of this blog post.

(4) Agreement.(i) In making changes to a child’s IEP after the annual IEP Team meeting for a school year, the parent of a child with a disability and the public agency may agree not to convene an IEP Team meeting for the purposes of making those changes, and instead may develop a written document to amend or modify the child’s current IEP.(ii) If changes are made to the child’s IEP in accordance with paragraph (a)(4)(i) of this section, the public agency must ensure that the child’s IEP Team is informed of those changes.

IDEA 34 CFR 300.324(a)(4)(i)

Can the IEP team make changes to the IEP without me?

And know that IDEA also says:

(6) Amendments. Changes to the IEP may be made either by the entire IEP Team at an IEP Team meeting, or as provided in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, by amending the IEP rather than by redrafting the entire IEP. Upon request, a parent must be provided with a revised copy of the IEP with the amendments incorporated.

IDEA (bold mine)

This is a disturbing trend that I’m seeing pick up in frequency. The school changes the IEP, sends notice to parents. Done.

Um, no. That is not the purpose nor the intent of the IEP addendum. The whole IEP team must be in agreement with the change.

If the parent does not understand the proposed changes, does not agree to the proposed changes, or does not respond to the request to make the changes, the changes cannot be made without an IEP team meeting.

I don’t know if schools are being malicious or if they are terribly uninformed, but lately, I have heard from several parents who have experienced this. They were sent an IEP change in the mail/email, and when they questioned it, they were told that they could make a “no meet” change to the IEP. Yes, they can. But, the whole team must agree!

Also, it is best practice to have open communication between parents and the IEP team. An IEP amendment should not be a surprise in the mail or in a backpack. A phone call or email discussion should occur first. Again, this is best practice and not required by IDEA.

When an IEP No Meet Amendment is Appropriate.

Not every change to an IEP requires the full process. When changes are small or limited to a particular service, amending without waiting for a meeting can be a productive way to quickly make a change.  The no meet amendment should be used for small, minor things. IEP changes like:

  • Increasing or decreasing service hours for a Related Service, such as increasing OT from once a week to twice a week.
  • Clarifying an intervention or set of accommodations, such as listing that a specific set of accommodations will be given in all classes instead of just one subject area.
  • When a parent has a conference with one provider, such as an OT or subject-area teacher, they may wish to add or change one specific goal in that discipline.

Can a Parent initiate a No-Meet Amendment?

Yes! If you would like to propose an amendment, or if you have discussed the change with the appropriate staff, send a letter to whoever you most frequently communicate with. Reiterate the conversation and the proposed change. The IEP no meet amendment must be in writing and attached to the existing IEP document. Most districts and states have a specific form for this. Once an agreement has been reached, the school district will produce an IEP amendment page and a PWN for you to sign. Read it carefully to make sure the changes are what you requested. Once you sign the amendment form and PWN, you are agreeing.

The request to amend may be initiated by the LEA/School or the parent. In either case, no amendment to the IEP may be made without a meeting unless the parent provides written consent to the amendment.

IEP Amendment Forms-Examples

Here is the form that is available from the PA Parent Training Center. As you can see, it’s a short document. It leaves only a small amount of space to list the changes. An amendment is not supposed to be a huge change to an IEP. For us, this would be sent with a NOREP (PWN).

IEP-amendment-form-no-meeting

Yes, it says page one of 19 at the bottom of the page. That is because an entire blank IEP is after it. For the final copy of the ‘new’ IEP with the amendment, you would receive that as well.

The School Sent me a Proposed Change, but I don’t agree.

Then disagree with it on the PWN and request a meeting to further discuss. This no-meet change option can be really useful and a timesaver, but all parties must be in agreement.

An amendment to the IEP without a meeting does not change the date of the next annual review.

In closing, the IEP No-Meet Addendum or Amendment is a nice process to have on hand when you need it. But, as a parent, don’t feel pressured into doing it if your gut is telling you otherwise.

  • Save
75 Shares
Share via
Copy link